Is Glee The Body Hair Removal Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • test your skin reaction by applying a small amount of cream on forearm evenly
  • do not expose depilated skin to direct sunlight for 24 hours after the depilation
  • recently shaved skin
  • rinse skin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • +2 more

test your skin reaction by applying a small amount of cream on forearm evenly

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Decyl Oleate, Potassium Thioglycolate, Urea, Calcium Hydroxide, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Fragrance, Sodium Gluconate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Centella Asiatica Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Glee The Body Hair Removal Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glee The Body Hair Removal Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy