Is Glee The Body Wax Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum vulgare
- wheat
- germ oil
triticum vulgare
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wax Strip Ingredients: Hydrogenated Styrene/Methylstyrene/Indene Copolymer, Mineral Oil, Hydrogenated Microcrystalline Wax, Fragrance, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Carmine, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Litchi Chinensis Fruit Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Contains Carmine as a Color Additive, Finishing Wipe Ingredients: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Pentylene Glycol, 4-T-Butylcyclohexanol, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Fragrance, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Extract, Epilobium Angustifolium Extract, Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Glee The Body Wax against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glee The Body Wax in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Glee The Body Wax is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Strip


