Is GLENN WAYNE BAKERY, MINI BLACK & WHITE COOKIES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dry whey

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA CREME CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), EGG, SOY FLOUR), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, DOUGH IMPROVER (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, AND SOY OIL), POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHITE ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR)), SWEDISH DARK ICING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check GLENN WAYNE BAKERY, MINI BLACK & WHITE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast