Is Glico Caplico Mini (10 Sticks) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • eggshell calcium
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choco Product Corn: Wheat Flour, Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Fat And Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar Cacao Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Eggshell Calcium, Colour (Caramel, Annatto), Sweetener (Acesulfame Potassium), Strawberry Product Corn: Wheat Flour, Cacao Mass, Colour (Red Beet, Caramel, Annatto), Flavours, Acid (Citric Acid), Vailla Product Corn: Wheat Flour, This Product Contains Wheat, Milk, Soybean Products

Check Glico Caplico Mini (10 Sticks) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Glico Caplico Mini (10 Sticks) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go