Is Glico Caplico Mini (10 Sticks) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • eggshell calcium

eggshell calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choco Product Corn: Wheat Flour, Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Fat And Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar Cacao Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Eggshell Calcium, Colour (Caramel, Annatto), Sweetener (Acesulfame Potassium), Strawberry Product Corn: Wheat Flour, Cacao Mass, Colour (Red Beet, Caramel, Annatto), Flavours, Acid (Citric Acid), Vailla Product Corn: Wheat Flour, This Product Contains Wheat, Milk, Soybean Products

Check Glico Caplico Mini (10 Sticks) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Glico Caplico Mini (10 Sticks) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go