Is GLICO, POCKY, STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED BISCUIT STICKS, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin biscuit sticks with a strawberry-flavored coating offer a crunchy bite and smooth, slightly sweet finish. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, party treat, or lunchbox addition, users note consistent crispness, pleasant fruitiness, and convenience; reviews occasionally cite subjective variations in coating thickness and sweetness intensity. This was sometimes noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Interesterified Sunflower Oil, Plam Oil, Lecithin, Tocopherols, Citric Acid), Lactose, Whole Milk Powder, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Refined Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil) Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols, Bha, Beta-carotene Color), Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Artificial Flavors, Beet Red Color, Salt, Strawberry Powder, Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Yeast, Monoglyceride, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Papainbuter, Artificial Flavors, Polyglycerol, Polyricinoleated, Sodium Hydroxide, Papain

Check GLICO, POCKY, STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED BISCUIT STICKS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GLICO, POCKY, STRAWBERRY CREAM COVERED BISCUIT STICKS, STRAWBERRY is available at 11 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerTargetHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go