Is Glier's Goetta Bun Links Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from beef broth
  • beef extract
  • pork extract from pork broth
  • beef
  • pork
  • sodium lactate & sodium acetate & sodium diacetate

from beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Steel Cut Oats, Beef, Onions, Salt, Flavoring, Spices, Pork Extract From Pork Broth, Beef Extract (From Beef Broth), Sodium Lactate & Sodium Acetate & Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate

Check Glier's Goetta Bun Links against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking