Is Glory Foods® Seasoned Southern Style Butter Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork stock
- of bacon fat
- less than 2% of bacon fat, salt, dried onion, dried red bell pepper, disodium edta
- natural flavors
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Butter Beans, Water, Less Than 2% of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Disodium EDTA (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoked Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, TBHQ (Antioxidant)
Check Glory Foods® Seasoned Southern Style Butter Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods® Seasoned Southern Style Butter Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
Where to buy
Glory Foods® Seasoned Southern Style Butter Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


