Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Great Northern Beans, 14.5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • pork stock
  • of bacon fat
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)

Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Great Northern Beans, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Great Northern Beans, 14.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

IGAPick 'n SaveWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoup