Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Great Northern Beans, 14.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- pork stock
- of bacon fat
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Great Northern Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Great Northern Beans, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Great Northern Beans, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Great Northern Beans, 14.5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


