Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • bacon fat
  • pork stock
  • pork flavor
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken flavor
bacon fat
pork stock

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Beans, Enriched Long Grain Rice (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Bean Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Seasoning: Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Pork Flavor (Pork Stock, Modified Food Starch, Bacon Fat), Chicken Flavor (Canola, Soybean Oil, Chicken Fat), Flavor (Sugar, Caramel Color, Smoke Flavor, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Ascorbic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Lecithin), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Edta For Firmness, Bacon Fat, Spice, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Garlic

Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Red Beans and Rice, 15 oz., Can is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Rice · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go