Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turkey Flavored Turnip Greens Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey fat
- turkey stock
- turkey powder
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
turkey fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turnip Greens, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Turkey Stock, Turkey Powder, Turkey Fat, Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives And Garlic Powder, Turnip Greens, Spice Extractives And Garlic Powder
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turkey Flavored Turnip Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turkey Flavored Turnip Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Mixed Green
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE GREEN BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turkey Flavored Turnip Greens is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


