Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- pork broth
- bacon fat
- pork flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cut Leaf Turnip Greens, Diced Turnips, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions, Pork Flavor (Pork Broth, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavor, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate), Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Gelatin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Contains: Soybean Products
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS, SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


