Is Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- pork broth
- bacon fat
- pork flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cut Leaf Turnip Greens, Diced Turnips, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions, Pork Flavor (Pork Broth, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavor, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate), Red Bell Pepper, Bacon Fat, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Gelatin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Contains: Soybean Products
Check Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS, SOUTHERN STYLE O'BRIEN WITH ONIONS & PEPPERS
Where to buy
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Turnip Greens With Diced Turnips, 27 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


