Is Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These canned collard greens offer a mild, savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and visible leaf pieces. Commonly used as a warm side for Southern meals, stews, or with cornbread, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, milder-than-expected seasoning, occasional packaging variability concerns, and straightforward reheating for quick meals anytime.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These canned collard greens offer a mild, savory flavor with a soft, tender texture and visible leaf pieces. Commonly used as a warm side for Southern meals, stews, or with cornbread, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent tenderness, milder-than-expected seasoning, occasional packaging variability concerns, and straightforward reheating for quick meals anytime.
Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder And Spice, Collard Greens, Garlic Powder And Spice
Check Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Low Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz
Amy’s Organic Low Sodium Lentil Soup, 14.5 oz (Case of 12)
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Where to buy
Glory Foods Sensibly Seasoned Collard Greens, Low Sodium, 14.5 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


