Is Glucerna Dianneea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 5 12 17 14 27 35 vitamin a/vitamine a vitamin d/vitamine d 40 10 vitamin e/vitamine e vitamin c/vitamine c 17 16 thiamine 25 riboflavin/riboflavine 31 niacin/niacine 48 vitamin b6/vitamine be 25 folate 25 vitamin b12/vitamine b12 pantothenate/pantothenate cakium phosphorus/phosphore magnesium/magnesium iron/fer zinc lodide/lodure 21 22 14 17 40 27
  • protest proteines fat/lipides polyunsaturates/polyinsatures linoleic acid/acide linoleique n-3 linolenic acid/acide linolenique n-3 monounsaturates/monoinsatures

5 12 17 14 27 35 vitamin a/vitamine a vitamin d/vitamine d 40 10 vitamin e/vitamine e vitamin c/vitamine c 17 16 thiamine 25 riboflavin/riboflavine 31 niacin/niacine 48 vitamin b6/vitamine be 25 folate 25 vitamin b12/vitamine b12 pantothenate/pantothenate cakium phosphorus/phosphore magnesium/magnesium iron/fer zinc lodide/lodure 21 22 14 17 40 27

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy/Energie. Protest Proteines Fat/Lipides Polyunsaturates/Polyinsaturés Linoleic Acid/Acide linoléique n-3 Linolenic Acid/Acide linolénique n-3 Monounsaturates/Monoinsaturés. Saturates/Saturés Carbohydrate/Glucides Fibre/Fibres..... Sugars/Sucres.. Sodium Potassium Chloride/Chlorure Choline Copper/Cuivre Manganese/Manganèse. Selenium/Sélénium Chromium/Chrome Molybdenum/Molybdène Biotin/Biotine Percentage of Daily Value Pourcentage de la valeur quotidienne 225 (940) C 8.8 8 24 014 46 0.8 28 5.6 3.3 250 2.5 12 17 14 27 35 Vitamin A/Vitamine A Vitamin D/Vitamine D 40 10 Vitamin E/Vitamine E Vitamin C/Vitamine C 17 16 Thiamine 25 Riboflavin/Riboflavine 31 Niacin/Niacine 48 Vitamin B6/Vitamine Be 25 Folate 25 Vitamin B12/Vitamine B12 Pantothenate/Pantothenate Cakium Phosphorus/Phosphore Magnesium/Magnésium Iron/Fer Zinc lodide/lodure 21 22 14 17 40 27

Check Glucerna Dianneea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking