Is Glucerna Food & Beverage Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut 6-0.7 oz Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactitol
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP AND WHITE GRAPE JUICE), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, GLYCERIN, BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, AND COCOA BUTTER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, BETA-CAROTENE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM SELENATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.
Check Glucerna Food & Beverage Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut 6-0.7 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Glucerna Food & Beverage Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut 6-0.7 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Where to buy
Glucerna Food & Beverage Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut 6-0.7 oz Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


