Is Glucerna Food & Beverage Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut 6-0.7 oz Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT SYRUP (BROWN RICE SYRUP AND WHITE GRAPE JUICE), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, GLYCERIN, BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, AND COCOA BUTTER; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, BETA-CAROTENE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM SELENATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYLLOQUINONE, VITAMIN D3, AND VITAMIN B12.

Check Glucerna Food & Beverage Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut 6-0.7 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Glucerna Food & Beverage Glucerna Mini Treats Snack Bars Chocolate Peanut 6-0.7 oz Bars is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep