Is Gluco Down Cherry Flavor Blood Sugar Maintenance Diabetic Friendly Beverage, Cherry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • natural flavor

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WONF, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BANABA LEAF P.E., COLORINGS (VEGETABLE), SUCRALOSE VITAMINS AND MINERALS: THIAMINE, PYRIDOXINE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, BIOTIN, ZINC PICOLINATE, MANGANESE CITRATE, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE.

Check Gluco Down Cherry Flavor Blood Sugar Maintenance Diabetic Friendly Beverage, Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go