Is GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glucosamine hcl
glucosamine hcl
Dietitian noteGlucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Hcl (Derived From Shrimp And Crab Exoskeleton), Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose
Check GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Two Good Greek Yogurt, Lowfat, Vanilla 4 - 5.3 oz (150 g) cups 1.32 lb (600 g)
Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count
Pipers Crisp Lye Cross Cheddar Cheese, 150 G
Lynx Limited Edition FIFA Fine Fragrance Collection Marshmallow Smoke Premium Body Spray 150 ml
Where to buy
GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


