Is GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- derived from shrimp
- crab exoskeleton
- glucosamine hcl
derived from shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine Hcl (Derived From Shrimp And Crab Exoskeleton), Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose
Check GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Two Good Greek Yogurt, Lowfat, Vanilla 4 - 5.3 oz (150 g) cups 1.32 lb (600 g)
Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count
Pipers Crisp Lye Cross Cheddar Cheese, 150 G
Lynx Limited Edition FIFA Fine Fragrance Collection Marshmallow Smoke Premium Body Spray 150 ml
Where to buy
GLUCOSAMINE 750MG - 150 CAPS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


