Is GLUTAMIC ACID - 100VCAPS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glutamic acid
glutamic acid
Dietitian noteGlutamic acid (also called e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glutamic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check GLUTAMIC ACID - 100VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLUTAMIC ACID - 100VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Water, Red Chile Paste, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Red Color #40, Citric Acid
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
Pepcid Complete Acid Reducer/Antacid, Dual Action, Tablets, Berry Flavor
Where to buy
GLUTAMIC ACID - 100VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


