Is GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars feature a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, chewy center, delivering rich, sweet flavor and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert addition, or travel treat, reviewers praise balanced sweetness, satisfying texture contrast, consistent portioning, and convenient packaging for on-the-go consumption with consistent flavor delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring Vanilla), Caramel Filling (Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Sugar, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cellulose, Butterfat (Milk), Caramel Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Corn Flour, Palm Fat, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Soy Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Rice Starch

Check GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeGluten Free Mall

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go