Is GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavoring vanilla
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars feature a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, chewy center, delivering rich, sweet flavor and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert addition, or travel treat, reviewers praise balanced sweetness, satisfying texture contrast, consistent portioning, and convenient packaging for on-the-go consumption with consistent flavor delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring Vanilla), Caramel Filling (Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Sugar, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cellulose, Butterfat (Milk), Caramel Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Corn Flour, Palm Fat, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Soy Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Rice Starch

Check GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeGluten Free Mall

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go