Is GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavoring vanilla

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These bars feature a smooth, glossy exterior and a soft, chewy center, delivering rich, sweet flavor and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, dessert addition, or travel treat, reviewers praise balanced sweetness, satisfying texture contrast, consistent portioning, and convenient packaging for on-the-go consumption with consistent flavor delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavoring Vanilla), Caramel Filling (Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Sugar, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cellulose, Butterfat (Milk), Caramel Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Corn Flour, Palm Fat, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Soy Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavoring Vanilla, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Rice Starch

Check GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GLUTEN AND WHEAT FREE MILK CHOCOLATE-COATED BARS WITH CARAMEL FILLING, CHOCOLIX is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeGluten Free Mall

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go