Is GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • dry whole milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • minas semisoft part-skim cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
butter
dry whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, MINAS SEMISOFT PART-SKIM CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), DRY WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ENZYMES) AND SALT.

Check GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go