Is GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, MINAS SEMISOFT PART-SKIM CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), DRY WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ENZYMES) AND SALT.

Check GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Soy Free? GLUTEN FREE ALL NATURAL FROZEN BAKED CHEESE STICKS, CHEESE | Spoonful