Is Gluten free Apricot Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- animal fats
- natural butter flavour
- 160a
- 471
- 1422 from maize
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
apricot tart filling (34%) (apricots (10%), sugar, glucose syrup (from maize), water, stabiliser (1442, 461), acidity regulator (330), preservatives (202, 220, 223), natural apricot flavour, natural colour (160c)), gluten free flour (corn flour, stabiliser (1422 from maize), rice flour, raising agents (575, 500), soy flour), margarine (animal fats (beef), sunflower oil, water, salt, milk solids, vegetable emulsifiers (471, 322 from soy), antioxidant (307b from soy), natural colour (160a), natural butter flavour), sugar (contains tapioca starch), water, skim milk powder, maize starch, stabiliser (412), raising agents (500, 450), acidity regulator (330), salt, natural colour (100), allergens: soy, dairy and sulphites ma jon 32 c chr tel: fax: ema www ma 9 41 humane dh
Check Gluten free Apricot Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten free Apricot Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
About this product
Cookie · Piece


