Is Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Hearty two pack delivers pies with a rich, savory, chunky filling and a flaky, golden crust; textures contrast between tender filling and crisp pastry. Commonly reheated for quick lunches, casual dinners or picnic meals. Reviewers often note consistent portion size, satisfying mouthfeel and comforting flavor and straightforward reheating at home.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- 1442
- 471
- natural flavour
- 1422
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty two pack delivers pies with a rich, savory, chunky filling and a flaky, golden crust; textures contrast between tender filling and crisp pastry. Commonly reheated for quick lunches, casual dinners or picnic meals. Reviewers often note consistent portion size, satisfying mouthfeel and comforting flavor and straightforward reheating at home.
Ingredients
Filling: (50%) Beef (50%), Water, Onion, Thickener (1422), Red Wine (Egg, Milk, Preservative (202, 220, 224)), Tomato Paste, Citrus Fibre, Iodised Salt, Natural Flavour, Dijon Mustard, Garlic, Spices, Vegetable Protein Extract, Ginger, Horseradish, Herbs, Pastry: (50%) Water, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Margarine (Vegetable Fats & Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Preservative (202), Citric Acid, Antioxidant (307b)), Thickeners (1442, 412, 464), Soy Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Raising Agents (450, 500), Iodised Salt, Glaze (Milk)
Check Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Bakehouse Chunky Beef Pie 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


