Is Gluten Free Bakery Chicken & Vegetable Pies Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"Chicken 18.7%, Mixed Vegetables 18% (potato, peas, beans, pumpkin, sweet potato, celery, carrot, sweet). Gluten Free Flours(rice flour, tapioca starch, chickpea flour (Besan Flour), non-hydrogenated vegetable oils and fats (water, salt, emulsifier (471,322 (soy derived), preservatives (202), acid regulator (330), antioxidant (tocopherols concentrate, mixed (307b) soy-derived)), Gravy (tapioca starch, thickener (1422), salt, rice flour, vegetable protein extract, color (1414 tapioca starch),l sugar, salt, pepper, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate) (500), glucona delta lactone (575), flax seed, xanthan gum (415)."

Check Gluten Free Bakery Chicken & Vegetable Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking