Is Gluten Free Bakery Chicken & Vegetable Pies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken 18
- 415
- xanthan gum
- 575
- 1422
- +2 more
chicken 18
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
"Chicken 18.7%, Mixed Vegetables 18% (potato, peas, beans, pumpkin, sweet potato, celery, carrot, sweet). Gluten Free Flours(rice flour, tapioca starch, chickpea flour (Besan Flour), non-hydrogenated vegetable oils and fats (water, salt, emulsifier (471,322 (soy derived), preservatives (202), acid regulator (330), antioxidant (tocopherols concentrate, mixed (307b) soy-derived)), Gravy (tapioca starch, thickener (1422), salt, rice flour, vegetable protein extract, color (1414 tapioca starch),l sugar, salt, pepper, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate) (500), glucona delta lactone (575), flax seed, xanthan gum (415)."
Check Gluten Free Bakery Chicken & Vegetable Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Bakery Chicken & Vegetable Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


