Is Gluten-free black pudding Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

no artificial colourings or preservatives. blackpudding: gluten free oatmeal, onions, irish beef fat (25%), water, beef blood powder, salt, potato starch, natural spices. whitepudding: irish pork (35%), gluten free oatmeal, pork fat, onions, water, seasoning (pork protein, salt, natural spices, rice flour, potato starch, natural herbs). allergy advice: for allergens, see highlighted ingredients. cooking instructions: the following are guidelines only. cooking appliances may vary. remove the product from its packaging prior to cooking. slice approximately 2 cm thick. grill: place sliced pudding on a rack in a preheated grill and cook on a high heat for approximately 4 minutes on each side. to shallow fry: heat a small amount of oil on a frying pan and cook on a high heat for approximately 4 minufes on each side and turn occasionally. this is a raw product. ensure the product is cooked thoroughly prior to serving.not suitable for microwave cooking. storage instruction: keep refrigerated 0 - 4°c. do not exceed the use by date.

Check Gluten-free black pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Roll, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal Prep