Is Gluten-free black pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork protein
  • pork fat
  • beef blood powder
  • irish pork
  • irish beef fat

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork fat
beef blood powder
irish pork

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

no artificial colourings or preservatives. blackpudding: gluten free oatmeal, onions, irish beef fat (25%), water, beef blood powder, salt, potato starch, natural spices. whitepudding: irish pork (35%), gluten free oatmeal, pork fat, onions, water, seasoning (pork protein, salt, natural spices, rice flour, potato starch, natural herbs). allergy advice: for allergens, see highlighted ingredients. cooking instructions: the following are guidelines only. cooking appliances may vary. remove the product from its packaging prior to cooking. slice approximately 2 cm thick. grill: place sliced pudding on a rack in a preheated grill and cook on a high heat for approximately 4 minutes on each side. to shallow fry: heat a small amount of oil on a frying pan and cook on a high heat for approximately 4 minufes on each side and turn occasionally. this is a raw product. ensure the product is cooked thoroughly prior to serving.not suitable for microwave cooking. storage instruction: keep refrigerated 0 - 4°c. do not exceed the use by date.

Check Gluten-free black pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Roll, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal Prep