Is Gluten-Free Bread Sourdough, 1 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic expeller pressed sunflower seeds

high oleic expeller pressed sunflower seeds

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gluten-free bread sourdough 1 lb is a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. Some people find the taste of this bread to be unpleasant, while others believe it is not as good as other gluten-free bread options available in the market. Additionally, some individuals consider the bread to be expensive and prone to crumbling easily. On the other hand, there are people who appreciate the bread and think it is great. No information is provided about the product details or whether it contains yeast. Overall, opinions about gluten-free bread sourdough 1 lb are subjective and vary among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Millet Flour, Sorghum Flour, Teff Flour, Quinoa Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Raisin Juice Concentrate, High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seeds, Flaxseed Meal, Sea Salt, Sunflower Seeds, Citrus Fiber

Check Gluten-Free Bread Sourdough, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gluten-Free Bread Sourdough, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep