Is gluten free bread Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 31.8% seeds": (sunflower brown flaxseed", pumpkin", yellow flaxseed", millet"): gluten free oats", sunflower oil*, green olives* 4.5%, apple cider vinegar*: psyllium husk*, apple fibre*, sea salt" Organic. NL. Glutenvrij brood met Zaden en olijven. Ingrediënten: water, 31,8% zaden: (zonnebloem bruin lijnzaad*. pompoen*, geel lijnzaad", gierst"); glutenvrije haver", zonnebloemolie*, groene olijven* 4.5%, appelazijn*; psylliumschil", appel vezel* zeezout Biologisch. FR. Pain sans gluten aux graines et aux olives. Ingrédients: eau, 31,8% graines* (tournesol*, lin brun", courge*, lin jaune*, millet*); avoine sans gluten*, huile de tournesol*, olives vertes* 4,5%, vinaigre de cidre de pomme*: enveloppe de psyllium*, fibre de pomme*, sel de mer* *Biologique Best Before: see side/Ten minste houdbaar tot: zie 15g es 1.2g 9.99 10g 1.4a

Check gluten free bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep