Is gluten free bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 31.8% seeds": (sunflower brown flaxseed", pumpkin", yellow flaxseed", millet"): gluten free oats", sunflower oil*, green olives* 4.5%, apple cider vinegar*: psyllium husk*, apple fibre*, sea salt" Organic. NL. Glutenvrij brood met Zaden en olijven. Ingrediënten: water, 31,8% zaden: (zonnebloem bruin lijnzaad*. pompoen*, geel lijnzaad", gierst"); glutenvrije haver", zonnebloemolie*, groene olijven* 4.5%, appelazijn*; psylliumschil", appel vezel* zeezout Biologisch. FR. Pain sans gluten aux graines et aux olives. Ingrédients: eau, 31,8% graines* (tournesol*, lin brun", courge*, lin jaune*, millet*); avoine sans gluten*, huile de tournesol*, olives vertes* 4,5%, vinaigre de cidre de pomme*: enveloppe de psyllium*, fibre de pomme*, sel de mer* *Biologique Best Before: see side/Ten minste houdbaar tot: zie 15g es 1.2g 9.99 10g 1.4a

Check gluten free bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep