Is Gluten-Free Cheese Roman Style Flatbread Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lipase
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Inulin (chicory), Psyllium Fiber, Dextrose, Fructose, Modified Cellulose, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast. Topping: Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Blend Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sunflower Oil, Salt, Oregano, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose). Contains Milk.

Check Gluten-Free Cheese Roman Style Flatbread Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingLunch