Is Gluten-Free Cheese Roman Style Flatbread Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Inulin (chicory), Psyllium Fiber, Dextrose, Fructose, Modified Cellulose, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast. Topping: Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Blend Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sunflower Oil, Salt, Oregano, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose). Contains Milk.

Check Gluten-Free Cheese Roman Style Flatbread Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingLunch