Is Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken flavor concentrate
  • white chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BIRYANI: WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARAMELIZED ONION (ONION, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), YOGURT (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, CARRAGEENEN), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DRIED PLUM PUREE (PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED PLUMS), CHICKEN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), TURMERIC POWDER, ROSE WATER (WATER, ROSE FLAVOR), MINT, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN, GARAM MASALA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC. RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, BUTTER (CREAM), CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, MINT, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, OLEORESIN ONION, SPICE, OLEORESIN CINNAMON, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, OLEORESIN CARDAMOM.

Check Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go