Is Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- dairy
- chicken flavor concentrate
- chicken stock
- nonfat milk
- cream
- glucono delta lactone
- cultured dextrose
- butter
- natural flavor
- +3 more
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BIRYANI: WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CARAMELIZED ONION (ONION, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), YOGURT (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, CARRAGEENEN), TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, GINGER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DRIED PLUM PUREE (PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED PLUMS), CHICKEN FLAVOR CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), TURMERIC POWDER, ROSE WATER (WATER, ROSE FLAVOR), MINT, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID (FOR FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN, GARAM MASALA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC. RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, BUTTER (CREAM), CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, MINT, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, OLEORESIN ONION, SPICE, OLEORESIN CINNAMON, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, OLEORESIN CARDAMOM.
Check Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Gluten Free Chicken Biryani, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


