Is Gluten Free Chicken Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy exterior with a tender, juicy interior and mild savory flavor. Often used for quick snacks, dipping, salad toppings, sandwiches, and family meals. Customers commonly note reliable crispness and fast reheating, praising convenience; some report occasional inconsistency in coating thickness and seasoning distribution. Availability and portion sizes differ by retailer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN CUTLETTE: CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SEASONING (CONTAINS YEAST EXTRACT), SUGAR, FLAVOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES. COATING: RICE FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN FLOUR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, GUAR GUM, SPICES.

Check Gluten Free Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Decent

They taste pretty good and they’re pretty filling. Not as good as normal chicken strips but definitely a nice substitute

priceygood value
CaraJoyce•Apr 18, 2023

Where to buy

Gluten Free Chicken Strips is available at 5 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping