Is Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, familiar flavor with melty pockets; soft, chewy centers contrast with lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, pleasant melt, and family appeal, while some mention occasional crumbliness or variable sweetness across batches, and convenient single-serve portions available.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- milk fat
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, familiar flavor with melty pockets; soft, chewy centers contrast with lightly crisp edges. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent texture, pleasant melt, and family appeal, while some mention occasional crumbliness or variable sweetness across batches, and convenient single-serve portions available.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla, Natural Flavor), Rice Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Eggs, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, And Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Eggs, And Soy
Check Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Crunchy Good Cookie
Good hard/crunchy cookie if you’re into that type, I’m not normally and really enjoyed the taste and texture of these - price could be better but not bad for GF products
Where to buy
Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


