Is Gluten-free Cinnamon Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gluten free flour blend (tapioca starch, potato starch, teff flour, white rice flour, brown rice flour, modified tapioca starch, potato flour, corn starch), water, sugar, confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), egg whites, palm oil, eggs, brown sugar, psyllium husk, bamboo fiber, xanthan gum, brown rice syrup, dry yeast, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, potato starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, canola oil, ground cinnamon, sunflower lecithin, agar, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, corn fiber, molasses, natural flavor

Check Gluten-free Cinnamon Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go