Is Gluten Free Cookie Fudgy Brownie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chunks

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, dense and fudgy with pronounced rich flavor, delivering a chewy, slightly moist bite favored as an on-the-go snack, dessert topping, or lunchbox treat; reviewers commonly praise its fudge-like texture and convenience while occasionally noting variability in sweetness and occasional crumbling during handling and variable portion sizes reported by customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (cane sugar, molasses), Gluten-free flour blend (oat flour, tapioca flour, potato starch), Chocolate chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, natural vanilla flavor), Palm oil*, Filtered water, Cocoa powder, Sea salt, Baking soda.

Check Gluten Free Cookie Fudgy Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Cookie Fudgy Brownie is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping