Is GLUTEN FREE CROISSANT WITH HAZELNUT CREAM, HAZELNUT CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural butter flavor

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-free Wheat Starch, Water, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Fats And Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut, Canola), Water, Salt, Natural Butter Flavor), Hazelnut Cream (Sugar, Canola Oil, Hazelnuts, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey (Milk) Powder, Lactose (Milk), Sunflower Lecithin), Eggs, Yeast, Chicory Fiber, Dextrose, Fructose, Glucono Delta-lactone, Baking Soda, Egg Albumin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Palm Oil, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Butter Flavor

Check GLUTEN FREE CROISSANT WITH HAZELNUT CREAM, HAZELNUT CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE CROISSANT WITH HAZELNUT CREAM, HAZELNUT CREAM is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go