Is Gluten free dark chocolate, nuts and sea salt nut bar, Nuts & Spices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The gluten-free dark chocolate nuts and sea salt nut bar is a satisfying and delicious treat. This dense chocolate bar contains whole nuts and spices, providing a rich and flavorful experience. People truly enjoy the taste of this chocolate, finding it deeply satisfying. The nuts give the chocolate an extra edge, while the chocolate itself is not overly sweet. With its combination of nuts, spices, and gluten-free ingredients, this bar is a delightful choice for those seeking a delectable and wholesome snack.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The gluten-free dark chocolate nuts and sea salt nut bar is a satisfying and delicious treat. This dense chocolate bar contains whole nuts and spices, providing a rich and flavorful experience. People truly enjoy the taste of this chocolate, finding it deeply satisfying. The nuts give the chocolate an extra edge, while the chocolate itself is not overly sweet. With its combination of nuts, spices, and gluten-free ingredients, this bar is a delightful choice for those seeking a delectable and wholesome snack.
Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Peanuts, Walnuts), Chicory Root Fibre, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Crisp Rice, Cocoa Powder, Non Gmo Glucose, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder, Vanilla Extract, Contains Peanuts, Almond, Walnuts, Milk And Soy
Check Gluten free dark chocolate, nuts and sea salt nut bar, Nuts & Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gluten free dark chocolate, nuts and sea salt nut bar, Nuts & Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Gluten free dark chocolate, nuts and sea salt nut bar, Nuts & Spices is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


