Is GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS CINNAMON & RAISIN 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, CINNAMON & RAISIN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spiced sweetness and subtle fruity notes provide a comforting flavor; the loaf offers a tender, slightly dense crumb with moist, chewy pockets. Commonly sliced and toasted, it pairs well with spreads, makes French toast, or complements breakfast and snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and good toasting performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Whole Brown Rice Flour, Whole Sorghum Flour, Corn Starch), Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Cane Sugar, Psyllium, Yeast, Pea Fibre, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Rice Bran, Cultured Cane Sugar, Cinnamon, Cellulose Gum, - Made In A Facility That Also Produces Products With Eggs

Check GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS CINNAMON & RAISIN 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, CINNAMON & RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS CINNAMON & RAISIN 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, CINNAMON & RAISIN is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart CaWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking