Is GLUTEN FREE DOUGHNUT MINIS, DOUGHNUT MINIS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium alginate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

calcium alginate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gluten Free Doughnut Minis are a delicious option for those with dietary restrictions. These doughnuts are fried and free of tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, soy, and dairy. They are specially made to cater to individuals with various allergies or intolerances. Customer feedback indicates that people find the doughnut minis to be tasty and are impressed with the customer service provided. With their gluten-free and allergen-free qualities, these doughnuts offer a satisfying treat for those with specific dietary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE DEVIL'S FOOD BASE (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG WHITES, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, XANTHAN GUM), EGGS, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, HONEY, PECTIN, CALCIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MOLASSES, AGAR, CARAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check GLUTEN FREE DOUGHNUT MINIS, DOUGHNUT MINIS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee