Is Gluten Free Four Cheese Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheese culture
  • enzymes
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Dough: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono Delta-Lactone (acidifier). Filling: Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asiago Cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized whey, cream, milk, vinegar, salt), Potato Flakes, Olive Oil, Salt.

Check Gluten Free Four Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish