Is Gluten free fruit mince pies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pastry [brown rice flour, tapioca starch, vegetable margerine (palm oil**, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier (471)), brown sugar, sugar, ground almonds, salt, stabiliser (415), natural colour (caramel 1)], fruit mince mix (46%) [sugar, apple purée (19%), raisins (15%), sultanas (15%), glucose syrup, currants (8%), citrus peels (4.0%) (glucose-fructose syrup, orange peel, sugar, lemon peel, acidity regulator (330), preservative (sulphur dioxide)), palm oil**, mixed spice, sunflower oil, acidity regulator (260), cinnamon, rice flour, treacle, orange oil]. ** contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. se indicated. e adult diet of 8700k). coles i'm fre licence from allergy advice: contains tree nuts (almond). may contain egg, other tree nuts and peanuts. 800 toorak call 1800 0 try it. or you tray a0450 - 9

Check Gluten free fruit mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item